Gorge Journal · Seasonal Timing
Red River Gorge weather by month is not a vibe — it is a published record, and it is wetter and snowier than Lexington’s. We pulled NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals for the nearest long-record station to the Gorge, Jackson’s Julian Carroll Airport, and set them beside Lexington Bluegrass Airport. Jackson averages 51.89 inches of precipitation and 23.4 inches of snow a year, against Lexington’s 49.84 and 14.5. If you are buying a cabin or acreage out here, that 8.9-inch snow gap is the number that changes your gravel drive, your gutters, and your winter booking calendar.
Last updated: November 5, 2026
Which month is wettest in the Red River Gorge area?
June, at 5.25 inches, narrowly over May’s 5.17 and July’s 5.10, per NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals for Jackson, Kentucky — the nearest first-order station.
May, June and July together average 15.52 inches at Jackson. September, October and November together average 10.37. That is a thirty-three percent swing between the wettest quarter and the driest, and it lands exactly where it matters for anyone doing work on a property: the three months when a gravel drive, a septic field, or a foundation excavation is least likely to be fighting water are the three months most buyers spend looking at leaves instead of thinking about site work.
How much snow does the Gorge actually get?
23.4 inches a year at Jackson, versus 14.5 at Lexington — about 1.6 times as much. January alone averages 7.4 inches, February 6.7, December 4.1.
| Month | Jackson, KY precip (in) | Jackson snow (in) | Jackson avg low (°F) | Lexington precip (in) | Lexington snow (in) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3.96 | 7.4 | 27.4 | 3.42 | 4.7 |
| February | 4.06 | 6.7 | 30.5 | 3.64 | 4.5 |
| March | 4.71 | 4.0 | 37.6 | 4.48 | 2.8 |
| April | 4.54 | 0.4 | 47.3 | 4.42 | 0.2 |
| May | 5.17 | 0.0 | 55.6 | 5.44 | 0.0 |
| June | 5.25 | 0.0 | 62.9 | 4.96 | 0.0 |
| July | 5.10 | 0.0 | 66.5 | 5.12 | 0.0 |
| August | 4.26 | 0.0 | 65.3 | 3.71 | 0.0 |
| September | 3.42 | 0.0 | 59.1 | 3.42 | 0.0 |
| October | 3.45 | 0.1 | 48.5 | 3.66 | 0.0 |
| November | 3.50 | 0.7 | 38.8 | 3.37 | 0.4 |
| December | 4.47 | 4.1 | 31.8 | 4.20 | 1.9 |
| Year | 51.89 | 23.4 | — | 49.84 | 14.5 |
Lexington is forty-five minutes away and gets 61 percent less snow. Budget the drive, not the city.
Why Jackson and not a Gorge station?
Because the Gorge counties have no first-order station with a full 1991–2020 normals record. Jackson is the closest one that does, and it is the honest proxy — not the Gorge itself.
Say that plainly, because it matters. Jackson’s airport sits southeast of the Gorge at a different elevation, and the Gorge’s own terrain — deep sandstone drainages, north-facing slopes that hold snow and ice for days after a ridge has cleared — produces conditions a single airport gauge cannot describe. Use these normals for planning the shape of the year, not for predicting a given road on a given morning. For forecasts and current conditions, the National Weather Service office covering eastern Kentucky is NWS Jackson, Kentucky.
One more read on the table that most visitors miss: only three months — December, January and February — carry an average daily low below freezing at Jackson. March’s average low is 37.6°F. That does not mean March never freezes; it means the hard-freeze season out here is genuinely three months long, and the freeze-thaw shoulder on either side of it is what tears up an unpaved drive.
What a cabin owner should do with these numbers
Three things: size the drainage for a 5-inch month, plan for a real three-month freeze window, and stop treating September through November as the off-season.
In general practice, the seasonal mistake I see most often on Gorge property is a buyer touring in October — the driest, clearest stretch of the whole year at 3.45 inches — and underwriting the property as if October were typical. It is not. It is the best month on the record. The honest way to look at a cabin or a parcel out here is to walk it once in the dry quarter and ask the seller, the neighbour, or the road-maintenance agreement what the same ground does in June, when the monthly normal is more than 50 percent higher. Nothing in a climate table tells you whether a specific culvert works. It does tell you what that culvert has to survive.
For the visitor-facing version of this question — crowds, foliage, climbing conditions and what each season is actually good for — see our guide to the best time to visit the Red River Gorge. If you are looking at the housing stock itself rather than the calendar, start with Red River Gorge cabins, and the shared gravel road upkeep piece covers who pays when a 5-inch month does its work on a private drive.
Common questions about Gorge weather and seasons
Is the Gorge really snowier than Lexington?
The nearest long-record station is. Jackson averages 23.4 inches of snow a year against Lexington’s 14.5 in NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals. The Gorge’s own elevation and shaded drainages can hold what falls longer than either airport does.
What are climate normals, exactly?
Thirty-year averages computed by NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information from station observations, currently covering 1991 through 2020. They are a description of the recent past, not a forecast.
Which month is best for seeing a property’s drainage honestly?
Any month in the wet quarter. May, June and July average 5.17, 5.25 and 5.10 inches at Jackson. A property shown in September or October, the two driest months on the record, is being shown at its best.
Disclosure: Invest in the Gorge is published by Marcos Gil, who also publishes marcosgilrealty.com and forsalelexingtonky.com and owns Central Property Services. Invest in the Gorge is a separate entity from Marcos Gil Realty.
By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.

Leave a Reply