Blog

  • Red River Gorge Rain and Freeze Normals, Month by Month

    Gorge Journal · Seasonal Timing

    Red River Gorge weather by month is not a vibe — it is a published record, and it is wetter and snowier than Lexington’s. We pulled NOAA’s 1991–2020 climate normals for the nearest long-record station to the Gorge, Jackson’s Julian Carroll Airport, and set them beside Lexington Bluegrass Airport. Jackson averages 51.89 inches of precipitation and 23.4 inches of snow a year, against Lexington’s 49.84 and 14.5. If you are buying a cabin or acreage out here, that 8.9-inch snow gap is the number that changes your gravel drive, your gutters, and your winter booking calendar.

    Last updated: November 5, 2026

    Which month is wettest in the Red River Gorge area?

    June, at 5.25 inches, narrowly over May’s 5.17 and July’s 5.10, per NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals for Jackson, Kentucky — the nearest first-order station.

    May, June and July together average 15.52 inches at Jackson. September, October and November together average 10.37. That is a thirty-three percent swing between the wettest quarter and the driest, and it lands exactly where it matters for anyone doing work on a property: the three months when a gravel drive, a septic field, or a foundation excavation is least likely to be fighting water are the three months most buyers spend looking at leaves instead of thinking about site work.

    How much snow does the Gorge actually get?

    23.4 inches a year at Jackson, versus 14.5 at Lexington — about 1.6 times as much. January alone averages 7.4 inches, February 6.7, December 4.1.

    MonthJackson, KY precip (in)Jackson snow (in)Jackson avg low (°F)Lexington precip (in)Lexington snow (in)
    January3.967.427.43.424.7
    February4.066.730.53.644.5
    March4.714.037.64.482.8
    April4.540.447.34.420.2
    May5.170.055.65.440.0
    June5.250.062.94.960.0
    July5.100.066.55.120.0
    August4.260.065.33.710.0
    September3.420.059.13.420.0
    October3.450.148.53.660.0
    November3.500.738.83.370.4
    December4.474.131.84.201.9
    Year51.8923.4—49.8414.5
    NOAA NCEI 1991–2020 monthly climate normals, stations USW00003889 (Jackson, KY, Julian Carroll Airport) and USW00093820 (Lexington Bluegrass Airport). Retrieved November 5, 2026.

    Lexington is forty-five minutes away and gets 61 percent less snow. Budget the drive, not the city.

    Why Jackson and not a Gorge station?

    Because the Gorge counties have no first-order station with a full 1991–2020 normals record. Jackson is the closest one that does, and it is the honest proxy — not the Gorge itself.

    Say that plainly, because it matters. Jackson’s airport sits southeast of the Gorge at a different elevation, and the Gorge’s own terrain — deep sandstone drainages, north-facing slopes that hold snow and ice for days after a ridge has cleared — produces conditions a single airport gauge cannot describe. Use these normals for planning the shape of the year, not for predicting a given road on a given morning. For forecasts and current conditions, the National Weather Service office covering eastern Kentucky is NWS Jackson, Kentucky.

    One more read on the table that most visitors miss: only three months — December, January and February — carry an average daily low below freezing at Jackson. March’s average low is 37.6°F. That does not mean March never freezes; it means the hard-freeze season out here is genuinely three months long, and the freeze-thaw shoulder on either side of it is what tears up an unpaved drive.

    What a cabin owner should do with these numbers

    Three things: size the drainage for a 5-inch month, plan for a real three-month freeze window, and stop treating September through November as the off-season.

    In general practice, the seasonal mistake I see most often on Gorge property is a buyer touring in October — the driest, clearest stretch of the whole year at 3.45 inches — and underwriting the property as if October were typical. It is not. It is the best month on the record. The honest way to look at a cabin or a parcel out here is to walk it once in the dry quarter and ask the seller, the neighbour, or the road-maintenance agreement what the same ground does in June, when the monthly normal is more than 50 percent higher. Nothing in a climate table tells you whether a specific culvert works. It does tell you what that culvert has to survive.

    For the visitor-facing version of this question — crowds, foliage, climbing conditions and what each season is actually good for — see our guide to the best time to visit the Red River Gorge. If you are looking at the housing stock itself rather than the calendar, start with Red River Gorge cabins, and the shared gravel road upkeep piece covers who pays when a 5-inch month does its work on a private drive.

    Common questions about Gorge weather and seasons

    Is the Gorge really snowier than Lexington?

    The nearest long-record station is. Jackson averages 23.4 inches of snow a year against Lexington’s 14.5 in NOAA’s 1991–2020 normals. The Gorge’s own elevation and shaded drainages can hold what falls longer than either airport does.

    What are climate normals, exactly?

    Thirty-year averages computed by NOAA’s National Centers for Environmental Information from station observations, currently covering 1991 through 2020. They are a description of the recent past, not a forecast.

    Which month is best for seeing a property’s drainage honestly?

    Any month in the wet quarter. May, June and July average 5.17, 5.25 and 5.10 inches at Jackson. A property shown in September or October, the two driest months on the record, is being shown at its best.

    Disclosure: Invest in the Gorge is published by Marcos Gil, who also publishes marcosgilrealty.com and forsalelexingtonky.com and owns Central Property Services. Invest in the Gorge is a separate entity from Marcos Gil Realty.

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.

  • Platted Lot or Raw Acreage? Reading a Gorge Land Listing

    Gorge Journal · Land Due Diligence

    When a Red River Gorge listing calls something a lot, the word is doing legal work. Kentucky will not let a county clerk record a subdivision plat until a planning commission has approved it, and a sale made by pointing at an unapproved plat is void. That is a very different risk from buying plain acreage.

    What makes a Gorge lot a legal lot?

    An approved and recorded plat. Within a planning unit’s jurisdiction, no subdivision plat may be recorded by the county clerk until the planning commission has approved it in writing.

    The rule is in KRS 100.277, published by the Kentucky Legislative Research Commission. It states that all subdivision of land shall receive commission approval, that nobody may subdivide land before securing approval of a plat designating the areas to be subdivided, and that the approval must be entered on the plat in writing by the chairman, secretary or another duly authorised officer of the commission before the clerk records it.

    What happens if the plat was never approved?

    The statute makes the instrument void. A transfer or sale of a lot by reference to, exhibition of, or any other use of an unapproved plat is void and not subject to being recorded.

    Two details in that subsection matter for a buyer. First, the void status can be cured later: the statute says the instrument is void unless the plat subsequently receives final approval from the planning commission. Second, describing the parcel by metes and bounds instead of by lot number does not get the seller out of it. KRS 100.277 says a metes-and-bounds description in the instrument of transfer shall not exempt the person attempting to transfer, nor deprive the purchaser of rights or remedies. The same subsection expressly preserves the purchaser’s right to damages.

    Raw acreage has boundary questions. An unapproved lot has an existence question, and those are not the same diligence job.

    Why this comes up more on Gorge land than on a city lot

    Around the Gorge, land is frequently sold as a piece carved off a larger family tract, sometimes informally and sometimes decades ago. A city lot almost always arrives with a recorded, approved plat behind it because the subdivision was engineered as a subdivision. A ten-acre piece off a two-hundred-acre farm may have been created with a deed description and a handshake.

    The other reason it matters here is that KRS 100.277 is conditioned on planning unit jurisdiction. Whether a planning commission has jurisdiction over the specific parcel you are looking at, and what its subdivision regulations require, is a county-by-county question around the Gorge rather than a single statewide answer. That is a question to put to the county before you write an offer, not after.

    AskWhy
    Is there a recorded plat for this parcel, and does it carry a commission approval signature?KRS 100.277 requires the written approval to be entered on the plat before recording
    Does a planning commission have jurisdiction over this parcel?The statute applies within the planning unit jurisdiction
    Was this piece split off a larger tract, and when?Identifies whether a subdivision happened that may never have been approved
    A reading of KRS 100.277 for buyers. Not legal advice; a Kentucky real estate attorney should answer these for your specific parcel.

    How I handle it on a Gorge land showing

    My habit on any Gorge parcel that is described as a lot is to go find the plat before I get attached to the view. The deed book and plat cabinet at the county clerk will usually settle in twenty minutes whether you are looking at an approved subdivision, an old family split, or raw acreage that someone has started calling a lot because it is easier to market that way. None of those three is a bad buy. They are three different closings, with three different sets of questions for your attorney, and the time to learn which one you have is before the offer rather than during the title work.

    If the parcel came out of a family tract, the ownership side of that story is covered in how Kentucky partition works when a survey already exists. Access is the companion question, handled in shared drives and road maintenance on Gorge land, and whether the piece can actually be built on starts with the Kentucky septic slope rule.

    Does this mean an unapproved lot can never be sold?

    No. KRS 100.277 makes the instrument void unless the plat subsequently receives final approval of the planning commission, so the ordinary path is to get the plat approved and recorded. Whether that is quick or slow depends on the county’s subdivision regulations and on the parcel itself.

    Is raw acreage safer than a platted lot?

    Neither is inherently safer. Raw acreage avoids the plat-approval question but usually leaves boundaries, access and utilities to be established. An approved, recorded lot has already answered some of those. The risk being described here is specific: a lot sold off a plat that was never approved.

    Where do I look to confirm a plat exists?

    The county clerk’s office in the county where the land sits holds the recorded plats and deeds. The planning commission or county planning office, where one has jurisdiction, holds the approval record and the subdivision regulations the plat had to satisfy.

    Last updated November 4, 2026.

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.

  • Building a Barn on Gorge Land: Kentucky’s Farm-Building Rule

    Building a Barn on Gorge Land: Kentucky’s Farm-Building Rule

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR®, Keller Williams Commonwealth, KY license 296259

    Illustrative photo: barns in the Red River valley, Kentucky (2008). Photo: A. E. Crane, U.S. DOT, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons. Not a property discussed here.

    Buying land around the Red River Gorge with a barn in mind? Kentucky’s building-code statute has a specific rule for farm buildings outside city limits, and a separate one for buildings used for agritourism. Here is what the text says, condition by condition.

    How Kentucky’s building-code statute defines “building”

    KRS Chapter 198B is Kentucky’s building-code statute. KRS 198B.010(4) defines “Building” as “any combination of materials, whether portable or fixed, which comprises a structure or nonmine underground area affording facilities or shelter for any human occupancy, whether infrequent or regular.” The same subsection then lists what “Building” does not mean.

    The farm-building carve-out, condition by condition

    KRS 198B.010(4) says “Building” shall not mean “a farm dwelling or other farm buildings and structures incident to the operation and maintenance of the farm if the farm structures are located outside the boundary of a municipality and are not used in the business of retail trade or used as a place of regular employment for ten (10) or more people or structures used in the storage or processing of timber products.”

    Broken into its conditions:

    1. Farm use. The structure is “incident to the operation and maintenance of the farm.”
    2. Location. It is “located outside the boundary of a municipality.” A parcel inside an incorporated town’s limits doesn’t meet this one. Check the parcel against city limits with the county PVA or planning office.
    3. No retail. It is “not used in the business of retail trade.”
    4. Fewer than ten regular workers. It is not “used as a place of regular employment for ten (10) or more people.”

    The sentence ends with “structures used in the storage or processing of timber products.” How that phrase applies to a given sawmill shed or log barn is a question for the building official.

    Chapter 198B’s definitions section doesn’t define “farm.” Whether a specific parcel and use count as a farm: UNKNOWN until you ask the county building official.

    Agritourism buildings are a different rule

    KRS 198B.085(1): “Except as otherwise provided in this section, an agritourism building as defined in KRS 247.801 shall comply with the Kentucky Building Code.”

    KRS 247.801(3) defines “Agritourism building” as “any building or structure or any portion thereof that is used for one (1) or more agritourism activities.” Under 247.801(2), qualifying activities “may include farming, ranching, historic, cultural, civic, or ceremonial activities, including but not limited to weddings and ancillary events; harvest-your-own operations; farmers’ markets; or natural resource-based activities.” They may qualify “whether or not a participant pays to view or to participate in the activity.” Under 247.801(2)(a), the activity also “Is carried out on a farm, ranch, agricultural operation, horticultural operation, or agribusiness operation”.

    So a barn on a farm or agricultural operation that is used for weddings or a harvest-your-own operation fits that definition of an agritourism building, and KRS 198B.085(1) points it to the Kentucky Building Code. Whether events are allowed on a given parcel is a separate zoning, deed and county question.

    KRS 198B.085(2) has two exemptions, and only for an agritourism building “built prior to December 31, 2016”:

    • It “shall not be required to comply with the seismic requirements within the Kentucky Building Code.”
    • “If an agritourism building has a capacity of four hundred (400) persons or is six thousand (6,000) square feet or less,” it “shall not require the services of an architect licensed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky.”

    Questions before you buy

    • Is the parcel inside a city’s limits?
    • What will the barn be used for: the farm itself, retail sales, or events and visitors?
    • Will ten or more people work there on a regular basis?
    • Was an existing barn used for agritourism, and was it built before December 31, 2016?
    • Electrical, septic and other permits are separate questions from KRS 198B.010(4). Whether they apply to a given farm building: UNKNOWN here; ask the county and state inspectors.

    This is general information about Kentucky statutes, not legal advice. The county building official has the final word on a specific building, and a land-use attorney on a specific parcel.

    Put the barn on the list

    Looking at land around the Gorge with a barn or event space in mind? Call (859) 310-1209. I’ll put the city-limits and building-use questions on the list before you sign.

    Marcos Gil, REALTOR® · Kentucky license №296259
    Keller Williams Commonwealth · 1908 Bryant Rd Ste 250, Lexington, KY 40509
    Principal Broker: Bo Smith · (859) 721-2121
    Equal Housing Opportunity.

  • Red River Gorge Second Homes: The County-by-County Data

    Gorge Journal · Market Data

    If you assume the Red River Gorge second-home market sits in Powell County, where Slade and Natural Bridge are, the federal housing data says otherwise. Census figures put the seasonal-use share of Menifee County’s housing at better than fifteen percent, and Powell County’s at under one.

    Which Gorge county has the most second homes?

    Menifee County, by a wide margin. About one in six of its housing units is classified for seasonal, recreational or occasional use — roughly seventeen times Powell County’s share.

    The figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2019–2023 five-year estimates. The relevant counts are housing units from table B25002 and the seasonal line from table B25004, “For seasonal, recreational, or occasional use”. Margins of error are shown because at these county sizes they matter.

    CountyHousing unitsSeasonal-use unitsShare of all units
    Menifee3,387531 ±14215.7%
    Wolfe3,04381 ±762.7%
    Lee3,22756 ±341.7%
    Powell5,61952 ±430.9%
    Estill6,84737 ±320.5%
    U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 five-year estimates, tables B25002 and B25004.

    The margins of error are the first thing to check on county numbers this small, and this particular gap survives them comfortably. Take Menifee’s estimate at the bottom of its range — 389 units — and its seasonal share is still about 11.5% of all housing. Take Powell’s at the top of its range — 95 units — and Powell is still only about 1.7%. Even on the least favourable reading of both, Menifee’s seasonal share is several times Powell’s. That is a real structural difference, not survey noise.

    The county with the Gorge’s front door has almost no second homes. The county next to it is one-sixth second homes.

    Why the split is this lopsided

    The data shows the split; it does not explain it, and it is worth being careful about which story you attach to it. One caution matters more than the rest: the Census category does not distinguish a climbing cabin near the Gorge from any other occasionally-occupied house in the same county. Menifee County’s recreation draw is not only the Gorge — the Forest Service’s Cave Run Lake recreation area, an 8,270-acre lake inside the same Daniel Boone National Forest, pulls its own second-home demand. A lake house and a Gorge cabin land in the same row of this table.

    Powell County’s low share is the more interesting half of the finding. Powell holds the most visited entrances to the area, and it still reads as an overwhelmingly owner-occupied, year-round county. The visitor economy and the second-home economy are not the same economy, and in this corner of Kentucky they are not even in the same county. If you want the county boundaries themselves, I have written up which counties the Red River Gorge actually spans.

    What a cabin buyer should do with this

    In my experience the practical value of a number like this is not in picking a county — it is in knowing what you are walking into before you start comparing properties. A market where one in six units is a second home behaves differently from one where almost every house is somebody’s year-round residence: the comparable sales are different, the neighbours’ expectations about short-term guests are different, and the sellers’ reasons for selling are different. Reading a market as “the Gorge” when the housing stock changes this sharply across a county line is how buyers end up surprised by a comp set that does not support their offer.

    The sensible next step is to treat each county as its own market and look at what is actually listed in each. If you are early in that process, start with cabins for sale in the Red River Gorge and the breakdown of how the Gorge subdivisions differ from one another.

    What this data does not say

    Three limits, stated plainly. It is a five-year estimate covering 2019 through 2023, so it describes a period, not this month. “Seasonal, recreational or occasional use” is a vacancy classification, which means a cabin that happened to have guests in it at survey time is counted differently from one that sat empty — short-term rentals do not map cleanly onto this line. And none of it is a price, a rent, a yield or an availability figure. It tells you the shape of the housing stock, which is a useful thing to know and a different thing from knowing what a property is worth.

    Questions about Gorge-area second homes

    Does a high seasonal-use share mean a county is a better investment?

    Not on its own. It tells you the housing stock is already oriented toward occasional occupancy, which can mean an established market and can equally mean more competition for the same guests. It is context for a decision, not a signal to act on.

    Are short-term rentals counted in these numbers?

    Only partly, and not reliably. The Census line counts units classified as vacant and held for seasonal, recreational or occasional use. A short-term rental occupied at the time of the survey is classified elsewhere, so this table under-counts the active rental pool rather than measuring it.

    Why show margins of error at all?

    Because in counties of three to seven thousand housing units the sample is small and the uncertainty is real. Quoting a county estimate without its margin is how a survey range gets reported as a hard fact. Here the gap between Menifee and Powell is wide enough to survive both margins, which is exactly why it is worth reporting.

    Last updated November 3, 2026.

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.

  • Who Pays for a Line Fence in Kentucky? The Right-Hand Rule

    Gorge Journal · Land & Boundaries

    Kentucky division fence law answers a question almost every Gorge land buyer eventually asks a neighbor: who builds the fence, and who pays for it. The answer in KRS 256.042 is more specific than folklore suggests — the cost splits in half, and each owner is responsible for the half of the boundary on their right when they stand on their own land and face the line.

    Who is responsible for which half of a boundary fence?

    Kentucky uses a right-hand rule. Each owner takes the portion of the common boundary that falls on their right when facing the line from their own property.

    The language is in KRS 256.042(6): “In all instances for purposes of maintenance of or construction of a fence on a common boundary line, the boundary line shall be divided between the parties and each landowner’s portion shall be determined by assigning to him that portion of the boundary line which is on the right when facing the boundary from that landowner’s real estate.”

    Stand at your own line looking out at the neighbor. The right half is yours to build and keep up; the left half is theirs. Both neighbors applying the rule honestly end up with complementary halves, which is the point — it is a tie-breaker that needs no survey argument and no agreement.

    Face your own boundary. The half on your right is yours. It is the rare property rule you can apply standing in the weeds with no paperwork at all.

    How is the cost of a new line fence split?

    Half to each landowner. A Kentucky District Court ordering a boundary fence apportions removal, clearing and construction costs one-half to each owner unless that split would be unconscionable.

    KRS 256.042(4)(d) directs the court to order “apportionment of the cost of the removal of the existing fence, the removal of growth and vegetation and the cost of the construction of the new fence, between the landowners, which shall be one-half (1/2) to each landowner unless the court determines such apportionment to be unconscionable.” The same subsection lets the court specify the fence type — “any permanent type of fence construction commonly accepted in the area may be ordered” — based on how the land is used or will be used.

    There is teeth behind it. Under subsection (5), if the defendant does not build their portion in the time the court allows, the plaintiff may do the work and the defendant’s share “shall constitute a lien on the defendant’s property and shall bear interest at the legal rate.” Subsection (7) allows that lien to be enforced in Circuit Court if the cost is not satisfied within sixty days of the District Court’s order.

    Does this apply to a Gorge cabin lot, or only farms?

    The court-ordered fence remedy is written for agricultural land. KRS 256.042(2) gives the action to the owner of a parcel “used for agricultural purposes.”

    This is the distinction that matters most for buyers here, and it is the one most often lost in retellings of “Kentucky fence law.” If your tract is a wooded cabin lot and the neighbor’s is pasture, read the statute carefully with counsel before assuming you can compel anything. If the tract is in agricultural use — hay, cattle, tobacco ground — the District Court route in 256.042 is available, and that court has “exclusive jurisdiction” over actions under it and under KRS 256.030.

    Either way, the neighbourly route is better and the statute says so. KRS 256.020 provides that adjoining owners “may agree to erect division fences between them and keep them in repair,” and that a written, signed, acknowledged agreement “may be entered of record in the office of the county clerk” where it “shall have the same effect as a deed.” A recorded fence agreement travels with the land to the next owner, which is exactly what you want if you are the next owner.

    What counts as a “lawful fence” in Kentucky?

    Four feet high and close enough that cattle cannot creep through, built of rails, plank, wire and plank, iron, hedge, stone or brick — with alternatives defined for ditches, gates and cattle guards.

    KRS 256.010 defines a lawful fence as “a strong and sound fence, four (4) feet high, so close that cattle cannot creep through, made of rails, or plank, or wire and plank, or iron, or hedge, or stone or brick.” It also accepts “a ditch three (3) feet deep and three (3) feet broad, with a hedge two (2) feet high or a rail, plank, stone, smooth or barbed wire or brick fence two and one-half (2 1/2) feet high on the margin of the ditch,” a well-constructed gate four feet high forming part of an otherwise lawful fence, and a cattle guard not less than eight feet wide.

    Those specifics are not trivia. KRS 256.030 makes each party liable for damages “to trees, grass, grain, crops, livestock or land” from livestock trespassing over the division fence at the point that party was bound to keep in repair — and subsection (2) limits a party’s liability for their own livestock breaking through to cases where “the fence through which the livestock pass is a lawful fence.” A fence that does not meet the definition changes who absorbs the loss.

    Before any of this becomes a dispute, the cheapest move is a conversation and a tape measure. County agricultural agents are a sane first call on what fence construction is “commonly accepted in the area” — the Lee County Cooperative Extension Service office covers agriculture and natural resources for Lee County through the University of Kentucky extension system.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can I make my neighbor pay for a fence I already built?

    KRS 256.042 describes a court process that runs forward: you file, the court decides whether a fence is needed, orders the type, and apportions the cost. It does not describe reimbursement for a fence you put up on your own first. Talk to a Kentucky attorney before spending money you intend to recover.

    Does a recorded fence agreement bind a future owner?

    KRS 256.020 says a written agreement that is signed and acknowledged as deeds are required to be, and entered of record with the county clerk, “shall have the same effect as a deed.” That is the statute’s own comparison. If you are buying land with a shared fence, ask whether such an agreement is of record — and read it.

    Which court hears a fence case?

    KRS 256.042(1) gives the District Court “exclusive jurisdiction over all actions arising under this section or KRS 256.030.” The exception is enforcement of the cost lien, which subsection (7) routes to Circuit Court if the cost is unpaid sixty days after the District Court’s order.

    Related reading

    Fences are one of three recurring neighbour questions on Gorge acreage. For the second, see who maintains a shared drive under KRS 381.640. For the third, see the right-to-farm statute and nuisance claims. If you are still earlier than that, start with buying land in the Red River Gorge.

    Last updated: November 2, 2026. Statutory text quoted from the Kentucky Revised Statutes database as last updated November 1, 2026.

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209. Invest in the Gorge is published by Marcos Gil, who also operates Marcos Gil Realty and Central Property Services. This is general information about Kentucky fence law, not legal advice. Confirm your own boundary and any fence obligation with a surveyor and an attorney.

  • Red River Gorge Cabin Rental Taxes: The Three Layers Kentucky Statute Actually Imposes

    Gorge Journal · Cabin Investment & Taxes

    Three separate taxes can land on one night in a Red River Gorge cabin, and Kentucky statute names cabins specifically in two of them. The 1% statewide transient room tax, the 6% state sales tax, and a local transient room tax all reach short-term cabin rentals — and whether you file for any of them turns on one question most owners answer wrong: did any rent reach you directly?

    What taxes apply to a Red River Gorge cabin rental?

    Three layers: Kentucky’s 6% state sales tax, a 1% statewide transient room tax, and a local transient room tax set by the city or county.

    The first two are in statute and name cabins explicitly. KRS 139.200 imposes the sales tax “upon all retailers at the rate of six percent (6%) of the gross receipts derived from” — among other things — “the rental of any room or rooms, lodgings, campsites, or accommodations furnished by any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campgrounds, recreational vehicle parks, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, campsites, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration.”

    KRS 142.400 adds the statewide transient room tax: “A statewide transient room tax shall be imposed at a rate of one percent (1%) of the rent for every occupancy of any suite, room, rooms, cabins, lodgings, campsites, or other accommodations.” That rate took effect January 1, 2023, per the statute’s own effective-date line. The third layer, a local transient room tax, is referenced by the Kentucky Department of Revenue’s transient room tax guidance at KRS 91A.390 and 91A.392. Its rate is set locally, so confirm it with the city or county your cabin sits in rather than assuming a Gorge-wide figure — we are not going to publish a rate we cannot read from the source.

    LayerRateAuthority
    State sales tax6% of gross receiptsKRS 139.200(2)(a)
    Statewide transient room tax1% of rentKRS 142.400(2)
    Local transient room taxSet locally — confirm with the city/countyKRS 91A.390, 91A.392 (per KY DOR)

    Does Airbnb or Vrbo handle this for me?

    Partly. The platform collects and remits on bookings it handles, and if every booking goes through a registered platform you do not register separately.

    The statute reaches platforms directly. KRS 142.400(2) applies the tax to accommodations charged by a lodging operator “or by any person that facilitates the rental of the accommodations by brokering, coordinating, or in any other way arranging for the rental of the accommodations for consideration.” The Department of Revenue’s guidance then states that where rentals are “handled exclusively through an online rental platform registered and paying the transient room tax,” the host need not register or report separately.

    The word doing the work in that sentence is exclusively. One direct booking and the arrangement changes.

    What happens when a guest books directly?

    Direct rent triggers your own registration. The Department of Revenue says hosts who receive any rent directly must register, report all rental receipts, and remit the tax.

    Its wording is specific: if hosts “receive any rent directly and not through a facilitator, then the hosts must register, report all rental receipts, and remit tax” on those direct bookings. Note what has to be reported — all rental receipts, not only the direct ones. This is the most common way a Gorge cabin owner drifts out of compliance without ever deciding to. The cabin starts on a platform, the first guests come back a year later, they book by text to save the service fee, and an obligation the owner believed was outsourced quietly became theirs. If you take a single direct deposit, a Venmo payment or a cheque for a stay, read that guidance before the next one.

    Is there an exemption for longer stays?

    Yes. A continuous stay of thirty days or more is excluded, and the exclusion appears in both the transient room tax and the sales tax statutes.

    KRS 142.400(4) says the tax “shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, campsites, or accommodations supplied for a continuous period of thirty (30) days or more to a person.” KRS 139.200 carries the same carve-out for the sales tax: it “shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, campsites, or accommodations supplied for a continuous period of thirty (30) days or more to a person.” The Department of Revenue states that such charges “are exempt from both the statewide and local transient room taxes.”

    For an investor that exemption is a strategy input, not just a footnote. A Gorge cabin that fills with two-night weekends sits fully inside all three layers. The same cabin let to one occupant for a continuous month or longer falls outside the transient taxes. Climbing season, hunting leases and off-season monthly stays are where this actually bites, and the arithmetic on a slower month at a monthly rate is not always worse than a half-full calendar of taxed weekends. Run it both ways before you price the shoulder season.

    One detail in the tax base that owners miss

    Other taxes you collect are not part of the rent the 1% applies to. KRS 142.400(3) says “rent shall not include any other local or state taxes paid by the person or entity renting the accommodations.”

    So you are not meant to charge the statewide transient room tax on top of a base that already includes sales tax or the local room tax. Getting that stack wrong in either direction is the sort of error that compounds quietly across a year of bookings, and it is the first thing worth checking in whatever software is generating your payout statements.

    A note on how these questions get answered

    Most of what is written about Kentucky cabin-rental tax online is a summary of a summary, which is why the numbers drift. We read the statutes for this one. One honest limitation worth stating: the Legislative Research Commission’s chapter listing for KRS Chapter 91A does not currently display sections 91A.390 or 91A.392, so for the existence and scope of the local transient room tax we are relying on the Department of Revenue citing them, not on the statute text itself. That is why there is no local rate in the table above. If you need the exact local figure, the city or county clerk is the source, and it should be confirmed in writing before you build it into a pro forma.

    Frequently asked questions

    Do I owe these taxes if I rent my cabin only a few weekends a year?

    The statutes turn on whether accommodations are “regularly furnished to transients for a consideration,” not on a minimum number of nights, and KRS 142.400 applies “for every occupancy.” Occasional renting is not an exemption. Where the bookings run exclusively through a registered platform, the Department of Revenue says you need not register separately — which is a different thing from the tax not applying.

    Does the 30-day exemption apply to one guest or to the cabin?

    Both statutes tie it to a continuous period of thirty days or more supplied “to a person.” It is about one continuous stay by one occupant, not about the cabin being booked for thirty days by a succession of different guests.

    Where do I register if I take direct bookings?

    Through the Kentucky Department of Revenue — its transient room tax page is the starting point, and the TAXANSWERS guidance sets out who must register. For the local transient room tax, contact the clerk for the city or county where the cabin is located. We are a real estate brokerage, not your accountant: use a Kentucky CPA to set the filings up.

    Related reading

    For the permitting and ordinance side of the same decision, see our short-term rental rules in Powell, Wolfe and Menifee counties. If you are still deciding between buying and building, our cost to build a cabin in the Red River Gorge breakdown covers the capital side, and Red River Gorge cabins covers what trades in the area.

    Disclosure: Marcos Gil publishes Invest in the Gorge and marcosgilrealty.com and owns Central Property Services. Invest in the Gorge is a separate business from Marcos Gil Realty.

    Last updated: November 1, 2026

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209. General information on Kentucky tax statutes, not tax or legal advice.

  • Red River Gorge Land and the 30% Septic Slope Rule

    Gorge Journal · Land Due Diligence

    A Red River Gorge land purchase can fail its septic site evaluation on slope alone, before anyone digs a single test hole. Kentucky’s on-site sewage regulation grades topography on a three-tier scale, and the cliff edge is a uniform slope of thirty percent. Around the Gorge, that is not an abstraction — it is most of the pretty ground.

    What slope makes a Gorge lot unsuitable for a septic system?

    Uniform slopes over thirty percent are classified UNSUITABLE. Fifteen percent or less is SUITABLE. Everything between is PROVISIONALLY SUITABLE, with conditions attached.

    The grading scheme is set by 902 KAR 10:085, Kentucky’s on-site sewage disposal regulation, promulgated under the authority of KRS 211.180(1)(d). Section 3 requires that “a certified inspector or professional engineer shall evaluate each proposed site” and complete an official site evaluation form classifying each factor as SUITABLE (S), PROVISIONALLY SUITABLE (PS) or UNSUITABLE (U). Topography is the first factor on that form.

    Uniform slopeClassificationWhat the regulation attaches
    15% or lessSUITABLENothing further on topography
    Over 15% up to and including 30%PROVISIONALLY SUITABLEMay require curtain drains, vertical drains or other approved drainage upslope of the lateral field; “usable areas larger than normally required may be needed”
    Over 30%UNSUITABLECan be reclassified PROVISIONALLY SUITABLE only if all four cure conditions in Section 3(2)(c) are met

    Those four cure conditions, verbatim in substance: soil characteristics classified SUITABLE or PROVISIONALLY SUITABLE to a depth of at least thirty inches; surface water run-off diverted around the lateral field; groundwater or perched water table flow intercepted and diverted through curtain drains, vertical drains or other approved drainage methods; and sufficient ground area available to install the system with approved modification. All four. Not three.

    Which Gorge lots have no cure path at all?

    Two categories. Section 3(2)(d) makes “complex slope patterns and slopes dissected by gullies and ravines” UNSUITABLE with no conditional route back.

    Read that sentence against a topographic map of Wolfe, Powell, Menifee or Lee County and you will understand why some beautiful acreage sits unsold for years. The thirty-percent rule has an escape hatch; dissected terrain does not. A single ravine running through the only buildable shelf can take a lot out of contention regardless of how good the soil is, because the classification attaches to the slope pattern, not to the soil underneath it.

    The thirty-percent rule has an escape hatch. Dissected terrain does not.

    How close to a sinkhole can a lateral field sit?

    No closer than seventy feet from an open sinkhole throat. Land downslope of the sinkhole’s sideslope midpoint is also UNSUITABLE, as is any area subject to flooding damage.

    That is Section 3(3)(e) of 902 KAR 10:085, and it is the karst clause. The regulation’s own definitions make it bite harder than it first reads: “area subject to flooding damage” includes land subject to surface ponding of rainfall runoff one or more times each year for more than seven consecutive days, land in a floodplain or drainageway “with visible evidence of stream scouring, pot-holing, or gully or ravine formation,” and land “within a karst depression subject to backwater flooding from a subsurface conduit.”

    The landscape-position factor in Section 3(3) runs on the same logic. Convex hill or ridge tops, shoulder slopes and side slopes are SUITABLE. Convex foot slopes and natural terraces are PROVISIONALLY SUITABLE. Concave positions — concave ridge tops, shoulder, side, foot and toe slopes, drainageways, depressions and terraces — are only PROVISIONALLY SUITABLE if the soil classifies acceptably, run-off is diverted around the lateral field and groundwater flow is intercepted and diverted. Fail those and the landscape position is UNSUITABLE.

    What actually happens during the evaluation?

    Under Section 3(4), backhoe pits may be required. Where they are not, at least four soil borings are taken in the area to be used for lateral fields, excavated to a depth of forty-two inches or deeper if needed to determine soil characteristics. Each test hole or pit is backfilled to grade when the evaluation is done. Soil texture is classified into groups against the USDA Soil Survey Manual, 1993, Handbook No. 18 — sandy and coarse loamy textures generally SUITABLE on texture, heavier clays progressively less so.

    Section 2 is the paperwork half: the application carries a site plan drawing showing the address or location, boundary lines and dimensions, and the location of existing structures, sewage disposal systems, wells, ponds, streams, easements, roads and drives, plus the proposed location of the structure to be served.

    What this changes about how you shop Gorge land

    The habit worth building, from showing land out here, is to stop treating septic as a closing-table item and start treating slope as a listing-photo item. Before driving out, I look at the contour lines and ask one question: where is the flattest contiguous shelf, and is it big enough to hold a lateral field with room spare? If the answer is “the shelf is the driveway,” the conversation changes before anyone’s boots get muddy. Two cheap habits follow from that: put the site evaluation contingency in writing with enough days to actually schedule a certified inspector, and ask the seller whether a site evaluation was ever run and failed — a prior UNSUITABLE classification is the single most useful disclosure on a raw Gorge lot and almost nobody asks for it.

    The wider land checklist lives on buying land in the Red River Gorge, the systems side on septic and wells on Gorge properties, and county-by-county inventory on the Wolfe County real estate page.

    Questions that follow

    Is a failed site evaluation permanent?

    Not necessarily. 902 KAR 10:085 classifies factors, and some classifications have written cure paths — a slope over thirty percent can be reclassified PROVISIONALLY SUITABLE when all four conditions in Section 3(2)(c) are met. Complex and dissected slopes under Section 3(2)(d) have no such path in the regulation.

    Who is allowed to perform the site evaluation?

    Section 3(1) requires “a certified inspector or professional engineer.” The regulation defines a certified inspector as an individual certified under KRS 211.360, and a certified installer as one certified under KRS 211.357 — two different certifications, worth checking separately.

    Does the seventy-foot sinkhole setback apply to the house or the lateral field?

    The classification in Section 3(3)(e) is a landscape-position judgment about the area being evaluated for the system. Where the house can sit is a separate question governed by the building code and local zoning — ask the county health department how they are applying it on your specific parcel.

    Source: 902 KAR 10:085, Kentucky on-site sewage disposal systems, Sections 1 through 3, read from the Kentucky Legislative Research Commission on October 31, 2026. Classifications quoted are the regulation’s own; a site evaluation on your parcel is the only thing that decides your lot.

    Last updated October 31, 2026.

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.

  • Flood Insurance Waiting Period: When Coverage Starts on a Gorge Cabin

    Gorge Journal · Buying & Financing

    Almost every article about flood insurance tells you there is a thirty-day waiting period. That is the general rule, and if you are buying a Red River Gorge cabin with a mortgage it is probably not the rule that applies to you. The federal regulation that sets the effective date of a new flood policy contains four separate exceptions to the thirty-day wait, and one of them exists specifically for buyers closing on a loan. Knowing which paragraph governs your purchase is the difference between a closing that happens on schedule and a closing that waits a month.

    When does a new flood insurance policy actually take effect?

    Usually 12:01 a.m. local time on the 30th calendar day after you apply and pay. But if the purchase is tied to a loan closing, coverage starts at the closing itself.

    The rule lives in 44 CFR 61.11, titled “Effective date and time of coverage under the Standard Flood Insurance Policy—New Business Applications and Endorsements.” Paragraph (d) is the famous one: except where another paragraph applies, a new policy, added coverage, or an increase in coverage takes effect at 12:01 a.m. local time on the 30th calendar day after the application date and the presentment of payment of premium. The regulation gives its own worked example — applied for with payment on May 1, effective 12:01 a.m. on May 31.

    What gets left out of most summaries is the phrase that opens paragraph (d): except as provided by paragraphs (a), (b), and (c). Those three paragraphs are not footnotes. For a Gorge buyer, paragraph (b) is the whole ballgame.

    Does the thirty-day wait apply when you are closing on a mortgage?

    No. Under paragraph (b), coverage bought in connection with making, increasing, extending or renewing a loan is effective as of the time of the loan closing.

    The text is specific about what you have to do to earn that treatment. Paragraph (b) applies where the initial purchase of flood insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan, and the coverage on the property securing that loan is effective as of the time of the loan closing — provided the written request for coverage is received by the NFIP, the policy is applied for, and the premium is presented at or prior to the loan closing.

    Read the proviso twice, because it is doing real work. Three things have to happen at or before closing: the written request has to reach the NFIP, the application has to be made, and the premium has to be presented. Not “ordered.” Not “in process with the agent.” If your lender requires flood insurance on a cabin in a mapped flood zone and the paperwork is still sitting on a desk at the closing table, the exception you were counting on does not apply and you fall back to paragraph (d)’s thirty days.

    The loan-closing exception is not automatic. It is conditional, and the condition is paperwork that has to be finished before you sit down to sign.

    What are the other two exceptions to the thirty-day wait?

    A one-day wait for thirteen months after a flood map revision, and a one-day wait for certain post-wildfire flooding on federal land.

    Paragraph (a) covers map changes. During the 13-month period beginning on the effective date of a revised Flood Hazard Boundary Map or Flood Insurance Rate Map for a community, initial coverage is effective at 12:01 a.m. on the first calendar day after application and payment — the regulation’s example is an application with payment on May 1 taking effect 12:01 a.m. May 2. This matters here because Gorge-region maps are not static, and a community whose map was recently revised sits inside a window where new coverage starts the next morning instead of a month later.

    Paragraph (c) is narrower and worth knowing if you own wooded acreage adjoining federal land. Where the Administrator has determined that a property is affected by flooding on federal land resulting from or exacerbated by post-wildfire conditions — after consulting an authorized employee of the federal agency with jurisdiction over the land where the fire occurred — initial coverage on privately-owned property is effective the first calendar day after application and payment, so long as the coverage was purchased not later than 60 calendar days after the fire containment date as determined by the appropriate federal employee. Much of the land around the Gorge abuts the Daniel Boone National Forest, which is exactly the geography this paragraph describes.

    When does the thirty-day clock actually start?

    On the application date only if the paperwork and money reach the NFIP in time. Otherwise the clock restarts from the date of receipt.

    Paragraph (f) is the quiet trap, and it is the part almost nobody mentions. The regulation states plainly that payment by an insured to an agent, or the issuance of premium payment by the agent, does not constitute payment to the NFIP. The waiting period is measured from the application date only under two conditions set out in the rule:

    Condition in 44 CFR 61.11(f)Effect on the clock
    Application and full amount due received at the NFIP office within 10 calendar days of the application dateWaiting period runs from the application date
    Application and premium mailed by certified mail within 4 calendar days of the application dateWaiting period runs from the application date even if receipt is later than 10 days
    Neither condition metFalls outside the rule’s two safe harbours — the date of application no longer sets the clock

    So the honest version of “there is a thirty-day waiting period” is: there may be a thirty-day waiting period, it may instead be one day, it may be no wait at all at a loan closing, and the day it starts counting depends on how fast an envelope moved. Four different answers from one short regulation.

    What this means in practice for a Gorge purchase

    The professional habit worth copying is simple and it is not about flood insurance at all — it is about sequencing. Any requirement that has a clock attached to it gets ordered in the first week of a contract, not the week it is due. Flood coverage is a good example because it looks like a formality and behaves like a dependency: the lender will not fund without it, the effective-date rule has conditions you do not control, and the one person who can tell you which paragraph of 61.11 applies to your file is a licensed insurance agent, not your REALTOR®. I am an agent, not your lender and not your insurance agent — what I can do is make sure the question gets asked in week one, while there is still room to fix the answer.

    Two companion pieces are worth reading alongside this one. If you are still working out whether the parcel is in a mapped zone at all and what that does to a loan, start with how flood zones affect insurance and financing for Red River Gorge property. And if the cabin you are looking at sits in Wolfe County, read the Wolfe County NFIP suspension first — community participation in the program is a separate question from the effective date of a policy, and it can make the whole of 61.11 moot.

    For the regulation itself, read 44 CFR 61.11 on the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations. The eCFR noted Title 44 as current through 10/28/2026 and last amended 6/22/2026 when this page was written; the eCFR describes itself as authoritative but unofficial, so for a transaction confirm the current text. Flood maps for a specific parcel are published by FEMA through the FEMA Flood Map Service Center, and the NFIP’s consumer-facing program site is FloodSmart.

    Can I avoid the thirty-day wait by buying a policy before I have a contract?

    Buying earlier does start the clock earlier, which is the point. But paragraph (b)’s loan-closing exception is tied to the purchase being in connection with making, increasing, extending or renewing a loan, with the request, application and premium presented at or prior to closing. Timing strategy is a question for a licensed insurance agent and your lender, not something to improvise.

    Does the thirty-day rule apply to increasing coverage on a policy I already have?

    Paragraph (d) covers a new policy, added coverage, or an increase in the amount of coverage. Paragraph (e) confirms that adding or increasing coverage mid-term is permitted, subject to any applicable waiting periods, with additional premium calculated pro rata at the rates then in force.

    Is paying my agent the same as paying the NFIP?

    No. The regulation states that payment by an insured to an agent, or issuance of premium payment by the agent, does not constitute payment to the NFIP, which is why it sets out the 10-calendar-day receipt test and the 4-calendar-day certified-mail alternative for preserving the application date as the start of the waiting period.

    This page is general education about a federal regulation, not legal or insurance advice, and nothing here is a promise about what any insurer will do on your file.

    Last updated: October 30, 2026

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.

    Disclosure: Invest in the Gorge is published by Marcos Gil, who also owns Central Property Services and publishes marcosgilrealty.com.

  • Kentucky Homestead Exemption and a Red River Gorge Cabin

    Gorge Journal · Owning & Holding

    The Kentucky homestead exemption takes $49,100 off the assessed value of a qualifying owner’s home for the 2025–2026 assessment years — but the statute ties it to the property the applicant “owns and maintains as his personal residence.” For a Red River Gorge buyer that one clause decides everything, because a cabin held as a second home or a rental is not a personal residence.

    How much is the Kentucky homestead exemption right now?

    $49,100. The Kentucky Department of Revenue states that “the value of the homestead exemption for the 2025-2026 assessment years is $49,100,” deducted from the assessed value before taxes are computed.

    Revenue’s own worked example on its homestead exemption page: a residence assessed at a fair cash value of $200,000 would be taxed on $150,900. The exemption reduces the assessment, not the rate.

    The figure moves, and the mechanism for why is in the statute rather than in a policy announcement. KRS 132.810(2)(e)2 says the $6,500 exemption written into Section 170 of the Kentucky Constitution “shall be construed to mean sixty-five hundred dollars ($6,500) in terms of the purchasing power of the dollar in 1972.” Subsection (2)(e)3 then re-bases it: every two years, if the U.S. Department of Labor cost-of-living index has changed as much as one percent, the maximum exemption is adjusted accordingly. That is why the number is an odd $49,100 and why it is quoted per two-year assessment cycle.

    Who qualifies — and does a Gorge cabin count?

    An owner 65 or older during the application year, or one classified as totally disabled, applying to the property they own and maintain as their personal residence. A second home does not qualify, however long it has been in the family.

    KRS 132.810(2)(a) sets the age test as being “sixty-five (65) years of age or older during the year for which application is made” — during the year, not before it — or classified as totally disabled under a program authorized or administered by an agency of the United States government or by any retirement system inside or outside Kentucky as of January 1 of the application year.

    Then subsection (2)(b): every applicant “must own and maintain the property for which the exemption is sought as his personal residence.” Subsection (2)(e)1 adds that only one exemption per residential unit is allowed, even where a resident is both 65 and totally disabled, and regardless of how many residents aged 65 or over occupy the unit.

    Put those together and the Gorge version of the question answers itself. If the cabin is the residence you live in, it is the parcel you apply for. If you live in Lexington or Cincinnati and the cabin is where you spend weekends or where guests pay to stay, the exemption belongs to the house you actually live in, and the cabin is assessed without it.

    One exemption, one residential unit, and it follows where you live — not where you would rather be.

    Does a manufactured home on Gorge land qualify?

    Yes, if it has been classified as real property. KRS 132.810(2)(g) states that a mobile home, a recreational vehicle “when classified as real property as provided for in KRS 132.751,” or a manufactured house “shall qualify as a residential unit” for the exemption.

    That makes the classification step a real-money step rather than a paperwork preference, and it is the same step that governs whether the home is financed and conveyed as real estate at all. Our post on the affidavit of conversion for a manufactured home on Gorge land covers the filing that puts a home onto the real property roll — the clerk sends a copy to the property valuation administrator precisely so the parcel can be taxed as realty.

    Ownership form is generously drawn elsewhere in the same statute. Under subsection (2)(f) the real property may be held by legal or equitable title, by the entireties, jointly, in common, as a condominium, or indirectly through stock or membership representing a proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a leasehold “initially in excess of ninety-eight (98) years,” with the exemption applying only to the value assessable to that owner.

    Where do you file, and how often?

    With the county property valuation administrator, on the Department’s form. Owners qualifying on age file once; most owners qualifying on disability alone must re-apply every year.

    There is a wording difference worth knowing between the two authorities. KRS 132.810(1) says the application is filed with the PVA “of the county in which the applicant resides.” Revenue’s page says it is filed with the PVA “of the county in which the property is located.” For a qualifying applicant those are the same county by definition, because the exemption only attaches to the residence they live in — which is another way of seeing why a weekend cabin in Wolfe or Lee County cannot carry it.

    On renewals, KRS 132.810(2)(d)1 requires a totally disabled applicant under 65 to apply annually, with exceptions in (2)(d)2 for a service-connected totally disabled veteran of the United States Armed Forces, and for a person found totally and permanently disabled under the rules of the Social Security Administration or the Kentucky Retirement Systems. Those applicants document the disability once and are not required to re-apply each year. Revenue states the same three exceptions on its page.

    One more duty that catches sellers: under subsection (2)(h), when title to exempted property is transferred, the owner or their fiduciary or agent “shall report such transfer to the property valuation administrator.” The exemption belonged to the person, not the parcel.

    How this reads on a Gorge purchase

    Working practice, not tax or legal advice. Two things I check, and one I warn about.

    First, when a buyer is comparing carrying costs on two parcels, I want to know whether the tax figure being quoted is a number that included someone else’s exemption. An exemption that belonged to an 82-year-old seller is not transferring; a buyer who budgets off last year’s bill on that parcel has quietly understated the first year. That is a question for the PVA and the closing statement, not a guess. Second, on a manufactured home I want the classification settled before anyone talks about exemptions, because every downstream question — financing, conveyance, assessment, this exemption — depends on whether the title was surrendered. The warning is simpler: a cabin bought to rent out is an investment property, and no reading of subsection (2)(b) makes a rental a personal residence. If the plan is nightly rental income, the exemption is not part of the math, and our agricultural assessment post covers a different valuation route that does attach to land use rather than to the owner. If a parcel’s taxes were left unpaid long enough to be sold as a tax claim, the certificate of delinquency post covers what that lien does.

    Can I claim the homestead exemption on a Red River Gorge cabin I rent out?

    No. KRS 132.810(2)(b) requires the applicant to own and maintain the property as his personal residence, and subsection (2)(e)1 allows only one exemption per residential unit. A rental or second home is not a personal residence.

    I turn 65 in November. Do I wait until next year to apply?

    KRS 132.810(2)(a) sets the test as being 65 or older during the year for which application is made, so a birthday later in the assessment year still falls inside the test. Revenue accepts a birth certificate, driver’s license, passport or other approved documentation as proof of age. Confirm timing with your county PVA.

    Will the $49,100 figure change?

    It is set per two-year assessment cycle. KRS 132.810(2)(e)3 provides that every two years, if the U.S. Department of Labor cost-of-living index has changed by as much as one percent, the maximum exemption is adjusted. $49,100 is the published amount for the 2025–2026 assessment years.

    Last updated: October 29, 2026

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR ® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.

    Invest in the Gorge is published by Marcos Gil, who also publishes marcosgilrealty.com and owns Central Property Services.

  • Kentucky Water Withdrawal Permit: Pumping on Gorge Land

    Gorge Journal · Land & Diligence

    A Kentucky water withdrawal permit is required before anyone takes water out of a stream, lake or groundwater source — but the statute exempts domestic and agricultural use outright, and the regulation draws its measurable line at an average of 10,000 gallons a day. On a Red River Gorge parcel, which side of that line you land on depends on what the water is for, not how big the creek is.

    Does Kentucky require a permit to pump from a creek on my own land?

    Not for domestic or agricultural use. Everything else needs a permit from the cabinet, because the water itself is a public resource regardless of who owns the bank.

    KRS 151.140 states that no person, business, city, county or water district “shall have the right to withdraw, divert, or transfer public water from a stream, lake, ground water source or other body of water” without a permit. It then carves out the exception that covers most landowners: “no permit shall be required for and nothing herein shall interfere with the use of water for agricultural and domestic purposes including irrigation.” That text has been in force since June 17, 1978.

    Owning both banks does not change the analysis. The water is classified separately from the land.

    What counts as public water, and what does not?

    Streams, lakes and groundwater are public water. Runoff that flows vagrantly over the surface, and water standing in natural pools after the stream has stopped flowing, are not.

    KRS 151.120(1) declares water occurring in any stream, lake, groundwater or other body of water that may be applied to a useful purpose to be “a natural resource and public water of the Commonwealth.” Subsection (2) then exempts two specific things: diffused surface water “which flows vagrantly over the surface of the ground,” whose use belongs to the owner of the land it falls on, and water “left standing in natural pools in a natural stream when the natural flow of the stream has ceased,” whose use belongs to the contiguous owners. That subsection was last amended effective June 29, 2023.

    This is the distinction that decides a lot of Gorge questions. A pond that fills from hillside runoff and a dry-season pool in a creek bed sit on the non-public side of the line. A flowing branch does not.

    Owning both banks of a Gorge branch does not give you the water in it. Kentucky classifies the water separately from the land it runs through.

    Where is the numeric threshold, and what is it?

    An average withdrawal rate of more than 10,000 gallons per day requires a permit. At 10,000 gallons per day or less, drawn at a relatively constant rate, no permit is required.

    Those two criteria are Section 1(1) and 1(2) of 401 KAR 4:010, the regulation titled “Water withdrawal permits, criteria, reports.” The first says a permit is required above 10,000 gallons per day “except as exempted by KRS 151.140” — which is why the statutory exemption, not the number, is the first question to answer.

    Section 1(3) is the one that surprises people. Where withdrawals are made “on an irregular basis and at an irregular rate,” a permit may still be required if the water withdrawn represents a significant portion of the available supply, or if collecting the withdrawal data is necessary for water resource planning. A small intermittent draw from a small branch can therefore be a permit question even when the daily average looks modest, because the test shifts from your volume to the stream’s capacity.

    SituationWhat 401 KAR 4:010 Section 1 says
    Average more than 10,000 gal/dayPermit required, except as exempted by KRS 151.140
    10,000 gal/day or less, relatively constantNo permit required
    Irregular basis and irregular ratePermit may be required — judged against available supply and planning need

    What about a cabin that will be rented out?

    Neither KRS 151.140 nor 401 KAR 4:010 defines “domestic purposes,” so a commercial use is a question for the Division of Water rather than something to assume either way.

    What the record does say is who decides: Section 1 of the regulation puts the determination of “the necessity for water withdrawal permits” with the cabinet, under statutory authority that includes KRS 151.125, 151.140, 151.150, 151.160 and 151.170. The honest answer for a buyer planning a rental cabin on surface water is that the exemption is written for agricultural and domestic use, the measurable criterion is the 10,000-gallon-per-day average, and the cabinet makes the call — so the call is worth making before the closing, not after the pump is installed.

    Most Gorge cabins never reach this question, because they are on a drilled well or a county water line rather than surface intake. If a parcel you are looking at has an existing intake, a pump house, or a line running down to a branch, that is the physical evidence worth asking about — and our well water testing notes cover the parallel diligence on the groundwater side.

    The three permits that get confused with each other

    Withdrawal, construction, and change of use are separate approvals under separate rules, and a parcel can need one, two, or none.

    A withdrawal permit governs taking water out. Putting anything in or across the channel — a culvert, a crossing, a diversion structure — is a different approval, covered in our stream construction permit post. And on the designated segment of the Red River itself, a third layer applies, which is the subject of our Kentucky Wild Rivers Act notes. The fastest way to mis-scope a Gorge project is to get one of the three answered and assume it covered the others.

    How I raise it with a buyer

    Working practice, not legal advice. On a parcel with a flowing branch, I ask three questions in order and write the answers down: what is the water going to be used for, is there an existing intake or pump, and what is the intended daily volume. The first question usually ends the inquiry, because household use is exempt by statute. When it does not, the sequence matters — a withdrawal question answered after a cabin is designed around surface water is a redesign, while the same question answered during diligence is a phone call to the Division of Water. I also keep the physical evidence and the paper separate: an old pump house proves somebody once drew water there, not that any permit ever existed or still does. Soil and water questions tend to arrive together on these parcels, which is why the soil test step and this one usually belong in the same week of a contract.

    Is household use of a creek really exempt in Kentucky?

    KRS 151.140 states that no permit is required for the use of water for agricultural and domestic purposes including irrigation. The statute does not define “domestic purposes,” so an unusual or commercial-scale use is worth confirming with the Division of Water.

    Does a pond on my own land count as public water?

    KRS 151.120(2) excludes diffused surface water that flows vagrantly over the ground, and the owner of the land it falls on has the right to its use. Water in a flowing stream or in groundwater is public water under subsection (1).

    Can a permit be issued before the project is built?

    Yes. Under 401 KAR 4:010 Section 2, a permit carries both an issue date and an effective date, and the issue date may be up to three years ahead of the effective date, with conditions on reserving the allocated water.

    Last updated: October 28, 2026

    By Marcos Gil, REALTOR ® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209. Invest in the Gorge is published by Marcos Gil, who also publishes marcosgilrealty.com and owns Central Property Services.