Gorge Journal · Land & Diligence
In 70 years of record on the Red River at Clay City, the year’s highest flow has landed between December and May 63 times out of 70 — and has never once landed in June, September or October. June is the wettest month on the local normals. That contradiction is the most useful thing a Gorge land buyer can know about this river.
When does the Red River actually run highest?
March, most often: 16 of the last 70 annual peaks occurred in March, 22.9 percent. December through May accounts for 63 of 70, or 90 percent.
The United States Geological Survey has operated a gage on the Red River at Clay City, number 03282500, long enough to answer the question with a record rather than an impression. Each water year the agency publishes that year’s single highest instantaneous discharge and the stage that went with it. Seventy of those annual peaks are on file, water years 1955 through 2024. Sorting them by calendar month produces the table below, and I have set the local precipitation normals beside it because the two columns disagree in a way that matters.
| Month | Annual peaks, 1955–2024 | Share of 70 | Normal precipitation, inches |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 7.1% | 3.96 |
| February | 12 | 17.1% | 4.06 |
| March | 16 | 22.9% | 4.71 |
| April | 12 | 17.1% | 4.54 |
| May | 9 | 12.9% | 5.17 |
| June | 0 | 0.0% | 5.25 |
| July | 3 | 4.3% | 5.10 |
| August | 2 | 2.9% | 4.26 |
| September | 0 | 0.0% | 3.42 |
| October | 0 | 0.0% | 3.45 |
| November | 2 | 2.9% | 3.50 |
| December | 9 | 12.9% | 4.47 |
Why the wettest month never floods
June is the wettest month in this part of Kentucky, 5.25 inches of normal precipitation, more than March’s 4.71. Yet June has produced zero annual peaks in seventy years. September and October are the two driest months, 3.42 and 3.45 inches, and they have produced zero as well.
Rainfall totals alone do not set the peak. What separates a March storm from a June storm of the same size is what the ground and the canopy do with the water. In the dormant season the trees are not drawing anything up, soils are already wet from weeks of low evaporation, and a two-inch rain arrives at the channel largely intact. In June the same two inches falls on a fully leafed-out watershed in the middle of the growing season and much of it never reaches the river. The driest months, September and October, come at the end of that drawdown with the most storage available of any point in the year.
Seventy years of record and not one annual peak in June, September or October. Rain is not the variable; season is.
The three biggest events on the record
The largest annual peak in the file is 9,080 cubic feet per second on 27 February 1962, at a gage height of 22.12 feet. Second is 7,930 cubic feet per second on 9 December 1978, at 20.50 feet. Third is 6,940 cubic feet per second on 1 March 2021, at 20.14 feet. All three sit inside the December-to-May window, and the two largest are 59 and 48 years old respectively — a reminder that the biggest event a parcel has seen may well predate everyone you can ask about it.
The recent record is not quiet either. Since 2015 the gage has logged peaks of 17.93 feet in February 2019, 20.14 feet in March 2021, 16.24 feet in July 2022 and 17.29 feet in February 2023. July 2022 is one of only three July peaks in seventy years, which is the correct way to read the off-season risk: small, not absent.
How to use this when you are buying
Three practical uses. First, timing a walk. If you want to see a parcel’s drainage behaving badly, look at it in late winter or early spring; if you want to see the ground you will actually build on, September and October are the two months the record says the river is least likely to be making the decision for you. Second, reading a seller’s account. “It has never flooded” usually means “not while I have owned it,” and the two largest events here are from 1962 and 1978. Third, sequencing site work — access roads, culverts, a septic field, a foundation — away from the months that hold 90 percent of the peaks.
None of this substitutes for the flood map. A gage record tells you when the river tends to rise; it does not tell you whether a particular parcel is in a mapped flood zone, and the two questions get settled with different documents. I covered the mapped-zone and insurance side separately in Red River Gorge flood zones and property insurance, and the policy timing trap in the NFIP waiting period. For the broader diligence sequence on raw ground, start with buying land in the Red River Gorge, and if the plan is to build, the cost to build a cabin here is where the site-work line item lives.
One craft observation. A gage record is one of the few pieces of diligence on hill land that costs nothing, takes ten minutes, and cannot be spun by anybody with an interest in the sale. Buyers routinely pay for a survey and a perc test and never look at the river that drains the parcel they are standing on. The record is public, it is specific to a channel rather than a region, and the seventy-year version of it says things the ten-year version does not.
Frequently asked questions
Which USGS gage covers the Red River in the Gorge area?
Gage 03282500, Red River at Clay City, Kentucky, in Powell County. Its annual peak file and current conditions are published by the U.S. Geological Survey. Peak values for the most recent years may carry a provisional qualifier until the agency finalises them.
Does a low-flow month mean a parcel cannot flood then?
No. It means the annual high has not landed in that month across this record. A damaging local event can occur in any month, and three of the seventy peaks here fell in July. Read the table as where the risk concentrates, not as a guarantee.
Where do the precipitation figures come from?
The 1991–2020 monthly normals for NOAA station USW00003889 at Jackson, Kentucky, the nearest long-record first-order station to the upper Red River basin, published in the NOAA U.S. Climate Normals. A normal is a 30-year average, not a forecast.
Last updated 2026-11-07.
By Marcos Gil, REALTOR® — Keller Williams Commonwealth · KY Real Estate License No. 296259 · Call or text (859) 310-1209.
Disclosure: Invest in the Gorge is published by Marcos Gil, who also publishes marcosgilrealty.com and owns Central Property Services.


Leave a Reply